Owners FAQ

We have received questions from interested property owners about our vacation rental management program. We are sure you have questions too and we want to remain as transparent as possible so that you know exactly what type of business relationship we hope to develop with you.

Q: Are you licensed to manage individual homes and condominiums in the state of Florida?
A: Yes, we are licensed to manage individual homes and condos in the state of Florida. We have a Collective Resort Dwelling license under the provisions of Chapter 509 FS issued by the Department of Business and Professional Regulations Hotels and Food Services Division that allows us to manage short term transient rental homes and condominiums without having to work under Florida State Statutes 475 requiring that we be licensed Real Estate Brokers. As a result, each property we manage must be licensed under our license or each property owner must possess their own license to rent their unit out.

Q: Could you please explain your management fees?
A: Our Management fee is based on the (annual) gross income of your property. If a unit rents for $3000 per week, our commission is based on $3000 only.

Q: Who pays the credit card fees?
A: Paradise Beach Rentals pays the credit card fees. Neither our owners or guests pay them. We feel that is a part of doing business. 

Q: How do you handle the cleaning fees?
A: The cleaning fees are charged to the vacation renter and then we pay the fees directly to our cleaning service whom we have contracted with. You will never have to keep up with cleaning fee payments.

Q: Would you be doing the accounting and filing of taxes for owners?
A: We will collect all area taxes and cleaning fees from renters and will file and pay these for you. We are set up with the State of Florida and have our sales tax certificate. At the end of the year, we will send you a 1099. We will also prepare and send you monthly statements explaining your revenue check. Year to date statements can be provided upon request.

We will update these FAQ’s as we receive questions from interested owners. If you have questions you would like for us to answer, please use our Contact Form and we will answer your questions usually within the same day.